FINESS 2009 Participants

Following is a complete and final list of participants (other than speakers and organizers). Please contact if you believe your name has been omitted.

  1. Joy Allen (University of Newcastle, UK)
  2. James Anglin (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)
  3. Tom Billam (Durham University, UK)
  4. Magnus Borgh (University of Cambridge, UK)
  5. Lukas Buchmann (FORTH, Greece)
  6. Andy Campbell (University of Birmingham, UK)
  7. Stuart Cockburn (University of Newcastle, UK)
  8. Anssi Collin (Nordita, Sweden)
  9. Bryan Dalton (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
  10. Graham Dennis (ANU, Australia)
  11. Piotr Deuar (PAN, Poland)
  12. Luca Fontanesi (EPFL, Switzerland)
  13. Mariusz Gajda (PAN, Poland)
  14. Donatello Gallucci (University of Newcastle, UK)
  15. Krzysztof Gawryluk (Uniwersytet w Białymstoku)
  16. Shih-Chuan Gou (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan)
  17. Paul Halkyard (Durham University, UK)
  18. Tom Judd (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Germany)
  19. Wittaya Kanchanapusakit (University of Cambridge, UK)
  20. Jonathan Keeling (University of Cambridge, UK)
  21. Karén Kheruntsyan (University of Queensland, Australia)
  22. Jami Kinnunen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
  23. Carlos Lobo (University of Cambridge, UK)
  24. Andrew Martin (University of Southampton, UK)
  25. Michael Merkl (Heriot-Watt University, UK)
  26. Ville Pietilä (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
  27. Tanja Rindler-Daller (Universität zu Köln, Germany)
  28. Ray Rivers (Imperial College, UK)
  29. Catarina Sahlberg (University of Otago, New Zealand)
  30. Hayder Salman (University of Cambridge, UK)
  31. Mark Saunders (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)
  32. Robin Scott (University of Nottingham, UK)
  33. German Sinuco (University of Nottingham, UK)
  34. Paul Sutcliffe (Durham University, UK)
  35. Masaki Tezuka (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  36. Xiaotan Wang (University of Cambridge, UK)
  37. Michiel Wouters (EPFL, Switzerland)
  38. Angela White (University of Newcastle, UK)
  39. Steven Wrathmall (Durham University, UK)
  40. Tod Wright (University of Otago, New Zealand)

International Steering Committee

Local Organizing Committee

  • Simon Gardiner (Department of Physics, Durham University, UK)
  • Nick Proukakis (Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Newcastle University, UK)