FINESS 2009 Invited Talks

A book of abstracts is available here.

Monday 10:30 am: Stochastic Methods

Chair: Nick Proukakis

10:30 am: Crispin Gardiner

Stochastic methods for Bose gas dynamics (also available, with movies, as a compressed tar file)
CW Gardiner
Jack Dodd Centre, Department of Physics, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand

11:30 am: Peter Drummond

Phase-space methods for ultra-cold quantum dynamics
PD Drummond(1), S Hoffmann(2)
(1) JCAOUS and ACQAO Centers, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia
(2) ACQAO Center, University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia

12:30 pm: Janne Ruostekoski

Quantum and finite-temperature dynamics in 1D optical lattices using stochastic phase space methods
J Ruostekoski, AD Martin
School of Mathematics, University of Southampton, Southampton, SO17 1BJ, UK

Monday 2:15 pm: Classical Fields

Chair: Karén Kheruntsyan

2:15 pm: Alice Sinatra

Coherence time of a Bose-Einstein condensate at finite temperature
A Sinatra(1), Y Castin(1), E Witkowska(2)
(1) Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Ecole Normale Supérieure, UPMC and CNRS, 75231 Paris Cedex 05, France
(2) Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, 02-668 Warszawa, Poland

3:15 pm: Kazimierz Rzążewski

Bose statistics and classical fields
E Witkowska(1), M Gajda(1), K Rzążewski(2)
(1) Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, 02-668 Warsaw, Poland
(2) Centre for Theoretical Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, 02-668 Warsaw, Poland

Monday 4:30 pm: Experiments

Chair: Simon Gardiner

4:30 pm: David Snoke

Bose-Einstein condensation of excitons and polaritons
DW Snoke(1), R Balili(1), B Nelsen(1), V Hartwell(1), L Pfeiffer(2), K West(2)
(1) Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh PA 15260, USA
(2) Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, New Jersey 07974, USA

5:30 pm: Simon Cornish

Bright matter-wave solitons: formation, dynamics and quantum reflection
SL Cornish
Department of Physics, Durham University, Durham DH1 3LE, UK

Tuesday 9:00 am: Fermionic Superfluids

Chair: Nicolai Nygaard. Sponsored by the IoP Theory of Condensed Matter Group.

9:00 am Allan Griffin

First and second sound in a trapped superfluid Fermi gas at unitarity
Allan Griffin(1), Edward Taylor(2), Hui Hu(3), Xia-Ji Liu(3), Lev Pitaevskii(4), Sandro Stringari(4)
(1) University of Toronto, Canada
(2) Ohio State University, USA
(3) Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
(4) University of Trento, Italy

10:00 am Aurel Bulgac

Large amplitude superfluid dynamics of a unitary Fermi gas (also available as a PowerPoint file)
A Bulgac
Department of Physics, University of Washington, Seattle, WA 98195-1560, USA

Tuesday 11:15 am: Mean Fields and Extensions

Chair: Carlos Lobo. Sponsored by Journal of Physics B: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics.

11:15 am Thorsten Köhler

A time-dependent description of molecule formation in ultra-cold gases
Thomas M Hanna(1), Thorsten Köhler(2)
(1) National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD 20899-8423, USA
(2) Department of Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London WC1E 6BT, UK

12:15 pm Reinhold Walser

The role of number uncertainty in an extended mean-field theory
R Walser
Institute for Applied Physics, Technical University of Darmstadt, D-64289 Darmstadt, Germany

Tuesday 2:15 pm: Nonequilibrium Fields/Low Dimensions I

Chair: Matthew Davis. Sponsored by the IoP Mathematical and Theoretical Physics Group.

2:15 pm Dimitri Gangardt

Mobile impurities in one dimensional quantum liquids: dissipation vs. integrability
DM Gangardt(1), A Kamenev(2)
(1) School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT, UK
(2) School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN 55455, USA

3:00 pm Wojciech Zurek

Causality in condensates: Grey solitons as remnants of BEC formation
Wojciech H Zurek
Los Alamos National Laboratory, MS-B213, Los Alamos, NM 87545, USA

Tuesday 4:30 pm: Lattices I

Chair: Robin Scott. Sponsored by the IoP Quantum Information, Quantum Optics and Quantum Control Group.

4:30 pm Andrew Daley

Three-body loss and an atomic colour superfluid
AJ Daley, A Kantian, M Dalmonte, S Diehl, P Zoller
Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Innsbruck, A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria

5:30 pm Lincoln Carr

Quantum entangled dark solitons
Lincoln D Carr
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO 80401, USA

Wednesday 9:00 am: Polaritons

Chair: Marzena Szymańska

9:00 am Daniele Sanvitto

Polariton dynamics in microcavities beyond condensation: from superfluidity behaviour to formation of persistent quantised vortices
D Sanvitto(1), A Amo(1), L Viña(1), FM Marchetti(2), C Tejedor(2), MH Szymańska(3), FP Laussy(4), I Carusotto(5), A Lemaître(6), J Bloch(6)
(1) Departamento de Fíisica de Materiales, Universidad Autóonoma de Madrid, Madrid 28049, Spain
(2) Departamento de Física Teórica de la Materia Condensada, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid 28049, Spain
(3) Department of Physics, University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL, UK
(4) Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Southampton, Southampton, SO17 1BJ, UK
(5) BEC-CNR-INFM and Dipartimento di Fisica, Universitá di Trento, I-38050 Povo, Italy
(6) LPN/CNRS, Route de Nozay, 91460, Marcoussis, France

10:00 am Iacopo Carusotto

Non-equilibrium quantum many-body physics with optical systems
I Carusotto
CNR-INFM BEC Center and Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Trento, I-38050 Povo, Italy

Wednesday 2:15 pm: Fermions and Liquid Helium

Chair: Hayder Salman

2:15 pm Joel Corney

Phase-space methods for Fermions: Application to the quantum dynamics of molecular dissociation
JF Corney, M Ögren, KV Kheruntsyan
ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum-Atom Optics, School of Mathematics and Physics, The University of Queensland, Brisbane QLD 4072 Australia

3:00 pm Natasha Berloff

Extended classical hydrodynamics in description of superfluidity
NG Berloff
Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Cambridge University, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Cambridge CB3 0WA, UK

Thursday 9:00 am: Lattices II

Chair: Michiel Wouters

9:00 am Marcos Rigol

Breakdown of thermalization in finite one-dimensional systems
Marcos Rigol
Department of Physics, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, USA

10:00 am Walter Hofstetter

Dynamical mean-field theory for ultracold quantum gases
W Hofstetter
Institut für Theoretische Physik, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Max-von-Laue-Strasse 1, 60438 Frankfurt/Main, Germany

Thursday 11:15 am: Nonequilibrium Fields/Low Dimensions II

Chair: James Anglin

11:15 am Thomas Gasenzer

Nonthermal fixed points in an ultracold Bose gas far from equilibrium
T Gasenzer, C Scheppach
Institut für Theoretische Physik, D-69120 Heidelberg, Germany
ExtreMe Matter Institute EMMI, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, 64291 Darmstadt, Germany

12:00 pm Blair Blakie

C-field techniques for the quasi-2D trapped Bose gas
PB Blakie, RN Bisset
Jack Dodd Centre for Quantum Technology, Department of Physics, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand

International Steering Committee

Local Organizing Committee

  • Simon Gardiner (Department of Physics, Durham University, UK)
  • Nick Proukakis (Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Newcastle University, UK)